BURLINGTON (1908, Propeller)


Also known as:
JUNEAU;BACK BAY
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
204945
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
36
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner and Location:
Rutland Transit Co., Ogdenburg, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
244'
Beam:
43.16'
Depth:
27'
Tonnage (gross):
2285
Tonnage (net):
1393
Final Disposition
Date:
  1950
How:
Scrapped
History

1915 Owned Alaska Steamship Co., Seattle, WA; renamed JUNEAU; 2,382 gross tons; reconstructed by Great Lakes Engineering, Ecorse, MI.

1923 Owned Rutland Lake Michigan Transportation Co., D. Sullivan & Co., managers, Chicago, IL; renamed BACK BAY.

1930 Owned Gartland Steamship Co.; D. Sullivan & Co., managers, Chicago.

1942 Owned U. S. War Shipping Administration; taken to coast; returned to Lakes 1944.

1950 Owned Washburn Wire Co., Phillipsdale RI; cut up for scrap that year.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BURLINGTON (1908, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BURLINGTON (1908, Propeller)