CAMBRIA (1887, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
LAKELAND
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
126420
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Double bottoms, 3 water tight bulkheads, electric lights; first 300' freighter on Lakes.
Additional vessel types:
Package Freighter; Passenger Steamer
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
12
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Mutual Transit Co, Rockport, OH.
Ownership Notes:
L.C. Hanna, President.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24, 38 & 61 x 42", Globe Iron Works, 1200hp at 78rpm or 120 lbs steam. Lakes' first triple-expansion engine. 12 x 141 scotch boiler, 150 pounds, Globe Iron works. Boilers: scotch 12d x 141 pressure 150 by Globe Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
280'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1878.1
Tonnage (net):
1377.33
Capacity:
2900 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
6 - 9 miles off Sturgeon Bay.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
4 Dec 1924
Final Depth:
35 fathoms
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Autos & general cargo.
Notes:
Insurance fraud suspected, never proven.
History

1887 Feb 2 Launched, $130,000.

1887 Jun 1 Enroll Cleveland, OH.

1888, Jun 12 Bound Escanaba - Ashtabula, ran aground on 11' shoal, 2 miles southwest Peninsula Point Light, Lake Michigan.

1889, Sep 17 Returned to Cleveland from Astabula after 36 cargoes aggregating nearly 90,000 gross tons ore & record of close to 40,000 miles.

1899, Jul 27 Owned National Steel Co.

1901, Jun 3 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co, W. Virginia; in ore & coal trade.

1910, Jan 7 Reported owned Port Huron & Duluth Steamship Co. to be converted to package freighter.

1910 Rebuilt as passenger freighter at Milwaukee, WI; 2425 gross / 1813 net tons.

1910, Apr 21 Towed Milwaukee - Cleveland, OH to have cabin work finished at Globe yards.

1910, May 24 Renamed LAKELAND.

1910, Sep 20 Beached after collision with barge JOHN SMEATON, Little Rapids Cut, St.Mary's River.

1915 Running Duluth - Port Huron.

1917, Mar 8 Owned Northwestern Steamship Co., Port Huron.

1919, Jun 28 Owned Frank J Peterson, Cleveland, OH & George A. Collinge, Conneaut, OH.

1920, Jan 19 Owned Tri-State Steamship Co., Lake County, OH.

1924, Dec 11 Documents surrendered; lost / foundered, no lives lost.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Beesons Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Kenneth Thro
Loudon G. Wilson
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CAMBRIA (1887, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CAMBRIA (1887, Bulk Freighter)