CITY OF RACINE (1889, Propeller)


Also known as:
ARIZONA
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
126551
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger; sisterships INDIANA (1890) & ATLANTA (1891).
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
3
Builder Name:
Burger & Burger
Original Owner and Location:
Goodrich Transportation Co., Chicago, IL
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
28 & 50 x 36"; 850hp @ 90rpm, C. F. Elmes, Chicago, IL. (1889) 9' x 16', 125# forced-draft firebox boiler, J. Mohr & Sons Boiler Works, Chicago.
Dimensions
Length:
203.5'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
13.5'
Tonnage (gross):
1041
Tonnage (net):
801
Capacity:
300 - 800 Passengers
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toledo, OH.
Lake Erie.
Date:
  1937
How:
Dismantled.
History

1889, Apr 11 Launched; ran Chicago, IL - Milwaukee - Racine, WI.

1895, Oct Iron sheathed for winter service.

1901, Spring New deck, state rooms & raised forecastle.

1909, Jun Lost propeller near Chicago.

1910 Rebuilt Manitowoc, WI; 4 decks; renamed ARIZONA; ran Chicago - Collingwood, ONT & Mackinac, MI.

1914, Summer Aground Seven Mile Point, Lake Michigan.

1926, Mar 24 Reportedly struck car ferry MILWAUKEE in slip, Grand Haven, MI.

1927 Leased briefly to Peninsula & Northern Navigation Co.

Late 1920's Laid up.

1932, Sep Owned by Arundell Corp., Detroit, MI; used as powerplant & dormitory during Livingston Channel construction.

1937 - 1938 Dismantled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Ed Middleton
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF RACINE (1889, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF RACINE (1889, Propeller)