GREAT BRITAIN (1830, Steamer)


Also known as:
ELEONORA
Year of Build:
1830
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Prescott, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Additional vessel types:
Bark
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Brown & Bell
Original Owner and Location:
Jon Hamilton, St. Catharines, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
# Boilers:
2
Dimensions
Length:
147'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
700
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Burlington Beach. Hamilton, ONT. Lake Ontario
Date:
18 Apr 1848
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
None.
Notes:
Wrecked during gale.
History

1830, Oct 16 Launched; Lake Ontario mail steamer, largest steamer built on Lakes since 1816 FRONTENAC.

1832, May 16 Towed 15 schooners & a Durham boat upstream Prescott, ONT - Kingston, ONT.

1834, Oct 1 Broke crank in storm, seriously damaged.

1836, Oct 5 Broke shaft.

1838 Burned Kingston wharf; fitted out as government vessel in Patriots War.

1839, Aug Collided with steamer UNITED STATES near Oswego, NY.

1840 Ran Oswego - Lewiston; later chartered to R.N. as storage hulk, Kingston dockyard.

1840, Sep 25 Serious engine damage near Oswego.

1841 Hulk owned by government, converted to store ship; engines owned by Tate.

1845 Converted to barque, renamed ELEONORA; engine into NORTH AMERICAN, timber trade; owned James McKenzie.

1847, Jan 25 Owned John Walkins & Samuel Muckleton.

1848, Apr 18 Wrecked, owned E.G. Merrick.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GREAT BRITAIN (1830, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GREAT BRITAIN (1830, Steamer)