HADLEY, GEORGE G. (1888, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
WILLIAM P. REND
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
86026
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Two stacks.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
James Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
George G. Hadley, et al, Toledo, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20, 33 + 54 x 42" stroke engine, 900hp @80rpm built Frontier Iron Works, Detroit, MI. 2 - 11.5' x 131" scotch boilers, 150# steam built M. Riter, Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
287.6'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
21.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2073
Tonnage (net):
1657
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off North Point, Thunder Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
22 Sep 1917
How:
Storm.
Final Cargo:
Stone.
Notes:
Driven ashore; broken up by storm; no lives lost.
History

1888, Apr 6 Enrolled Toledo; owned Toledo Transportation Co.

1893 Towed schooner GEORGE.

1893, Sep 18 Sank freighter CORODUS in collision.

1894 Disabled, Lake Superior.

1895, Sep 7 Damaged rudder, Eagle River, Lake Superior.

1896, Jul 30 Owned Union Safe Deposit & Trust Co., Toledo.

1898, Aug 13 Owned William Rend, Chicago, Phoenix Coal Co.; towed BACON, GRANADA & EWEN.

1902, Jun 7 Collided with & sank whaleback THOMAS WILSON outside Duluth piers; 9 lives lost on THOMAS WILSON, HADLEY beached.

1902, Oct 7 Raised & repaired, renamed WILLIAM P. REND.

1905, May Aground Manitou Island, Lake Superior; released & repaired.

1908 Rebuilt Shipowners Dry Dock, Chicago.

1915 Rebuilt as barge at W.H. Oades Shipyard, Detroit.

1917, Oct 2 Lost on Thunder Bay, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HADLEY, GEORGE G. (1888, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HADLEY, GEORGE G. (1888, Bulk Freighter)