HALL, MINNIE (1869, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MINITAGA
Year of Build:
1869
Official Number:
90696
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Melancthon Simpson
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 20", 20hp slide-valve engine by George N. Oille.
Dimensions
Length:
68'
Beam:
14'
Depth:
7.4'
Tonnage (gross):
48
Tonnage (net):
19
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Mouth of Magnettawan River, Georgian Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
2 Jul 1902
How:
Fire.
Notes:
Near Byng Inlet, ONT.
History

1869 Inspected at Collingwood, ONT.

1870 Employed at William Hall's Mills, Georgian Bay.

1878 Registered St. Catharines; owned William J. McAuley, Orillia, ONT; 63 gross / 37 net tons.

1879 Owned J. Brown Estate, St. Catharines; 50 tons.

1882 Rebuilt; 61.42 gorss / 41.77 net tons.

1885, Oct 23 Owned John Waldie, Burlington, ONT.

1898 Rebuilt as MINITAGA, Midland, ONT.

1902 Owned James Playfair, Midland.

1902, Jul 2 Destroyed by fire.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HALL, MINNIE (1869, Tug (Towboat))