HALL, W.B. (1885, Steambarge)


Also known as:
ST. ANDREW
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
90694
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Louis Shickluna
Original Owner and Location:
William B. Hall, St. Catharines, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine from tug W.T. ROBB (1865, built at Stromness).
Dimensions
Length:
157.6'
Beam:
27.9'
Depth:
12.4'
Tonnage (gross):
695
Tonnage (net):
525
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bachand Island in Nipigon Strait.
Lake Superior.
Date:
20 Sep 1900
How:
Aground, wrecked.
Notes:
Bound Jackfish Pt. - Fort William, stranded in fog & sank the following day.
History

Designed for Georgian Bay grain trade.

1880, Nov Sank near Port Stanley; raised.

1885, Jul 8 Registered St. Catharines; owned William Hall, Toronto, ONT.

1886 Towed barge LADY DUFFERIN.

1894, Oct Ashore at Round Island, Straits of Mackinac.

1895, Oct 29 Ashore on Magnetic Reef, Straits of Mississauga, about 3 miles from southeast point of Cockburn Island; cargo wheat; pulled off winter 1895 or spring 1896.

1896 Rebuilt Owen Sound, ONT; second deck added, new boiler, 608 gross / 437 net tons; 20 + 40 x 36" compound engines; owned James Playfair et al.

1897 Renamed ST. ANDREW.

1899 - 1900 Rebuilt Owen Sound Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co.; 192.6 x 27.9 x 12.4', 1113 gross / 723 net tons; Canadian grain trade, capacity 40,000 bushels.

1900, Sep 20 Aground, wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HALL, W.B. (1885, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HALL, W.B. (1885, Steambarge)