HARCOURT, J.W. (1863, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
USS HARCOURT;STAPLES, ISAAC R.;GERTRUDE
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
13298
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
64.1'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
6.4'
Tonnage (gross):
68
Final Disposition
Date:
  1889
How:
Abandoned.
History

1863, May Ran on Hudson River.

1864, Jun 14 Sold to U.S. Navy; renamed U.S.S. Harcourt.

1867 Renamed ISAAC R. STAPLES.

1883 Renamed GERTRUDE.

1889 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HARCOURT, J.W. (1863, Tug (Towboat))