HART, FANNIE C. (1888, Steambarge)


Also known as:
ROWE, MARINA
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
120718
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Rand & Burger
Original Owner and Location:
H.W. Hart, Green Bay Transportation Company, Green Bay, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
Propulsion Notes:
Engine from W.L. BROWN(1880), originally NEPTUNE(1872). 22" x 26" engine, Shepard Iron Works, Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
142.8'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
10.6'
Tonnage (gross):
398
History

1888, Jul Ran to Chicago on maiden voyage.

1889 Rebuilt as a double decker, deepened 10' at Burger & Burger Shipyard, Manitowoc, WI; full cabin, 476 gross tons, 394 net tons.

1894 Reengined, fore & aft compound, 18", 34" x 26", 485hp, 98rpm by Manistee Iron Works; reboilered at Manitowoc.

1895 Ran Green Bay - Escanaba.

1896, Aug 15 Engine breakdown.

1910 Owned Cook Steam Ship Company, Miami, FL for service between Miami & Jacksonville in oyster business.

1914 Renamed ROWE, home port New London, CT as a "mother ship" & supply tender for a fleet of oyster boats.

1929 Lying at New London dock; owned Companie de Navigation Marina, Panamanian registry, renamed MARINA.

mid 1930s Laid up (retired).

1942 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HART, FANNIE C. (1888, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HART, FANNIE C. (1888, Steambarge)