MILLS, ROBERT (1888, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
FELLOWCRAFT
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
110774
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Twin stacks, steel arches inside frames, diagonal straps outside, 2 watertight bulkheads.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Robert Mills & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Donaldson Brothers, Buffalo
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
22 + 50 x 48", 800hp @ 80rpm, King Iron Works, Buffalo (1888). 8.5 x 16' @ 131# steam boilers, M. Riter, Eagle Boiler Works. 12' trout wheel.
Dimensions
Length:
256'
Beam:
39.4'
Depth:
20.2'
Tonnage (gross):
1790.5
Tonnage (net):
1522.17
Capacity:
2,000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ecorse, MI. Detroit River
Date:
  1932
How:
Abandoned & dismantled.
History

1881, Jun Enrolled Buffalo.

1888, May Launched, Buffalo, for coal, iron ore & grain trade.

1888, Spring Collision with & sank schooner WILLIAM KELLER & grain on Lake Michigan.

1889, Oct Towed barge S.K. KIMBALL.

1891, Nov 27 Sunk in 19' water off Bar Point, coal laden for Chicago.

1893 Reboilered with 2 scotch boilers 11.5 x 13' @ 130# steam by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo (1893).

1894, Sep 9 Coal laden, she ran ashore near Waugohance Light in Straits of Mackinaw.

1897, Jun Aground Bois Blanc Island, Detroit River.

1897 / 98, Nov 20 Engine disabled near Chicago, IL.

1899, Apr 30 Aground near Amherstburg, ONT.

1906 256 x 40.2 x 23.5', 2,070 gross / 1,712 net tons.

1917 Owned L.E. Geer, Manitowoc, WI.

1918 Renamed FELLOWCRAFT; sold by Brown & Co, Buffalo, to Nicholson Transit Co, in auto trade.

1932 Abandoned, Ecorse, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MILLS, ROBERT (1888, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MILLS, ROBERT (1888, Bulk Freighter)