MANISTIQUE, MARQUETTE & NORTHERN NO. 1 (1903, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))


Also known as:
MILWAUKEE
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
93363
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Car Ferry (Rail Ferry)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
00413
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Manistique-Marquette & Northern Railroad, Manistique, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
338'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
19.42'
Tonnage (gross):
2933
Tonnage (net):
1755
Final Disposition
Final Location:
On a line between Milwaukee, WI & Grand Haven, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
22 Oct 1929
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Passengers & 27 railcars.
Notes:
Lost in Lake Michigan storm; 52 lives lost. 1972 Wreck located.
History

1904 Owned Union Trust Co, Chicago, IL.

1906 Owned Manistique-Marquette & Northern Railroad Co, Manistique, MI.

1908 Owned Manistique & Northern Railroad Co, Manistique.

1908, Jan 5 Damaged in ice off Manistique, returned to Manistique harbor but sank at Chicago Lumber Co. dock; raised Jan 9 & taken to South Chicago for repair.

1908 Owned Grand Trunk-Milwaukee Car Ferry Co.

1909 Renamed MILWAUKEE.

1929, Oct 22 Foundered, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MANISTIQUE, MARQUETTE & NORTHERN NO. 1 (1903, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MANISTIQUE, MARQUETTE & NORTHERN NO. 1 (1903, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))