DRAGON (1861, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
DRAGON, USS;BRANDT
Year of Build:
1861
Official Number:
2428
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
VanSlyke & Notter
Original Owner and Location:
Western Transportation Co., Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 x 26" stroke engine.
Dimensions
Length:
101'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
0'
Tonnage (gross):
118
Final Disposition
Date:
  1880
How:
Abandoned.
History

1861 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1861, Dec Purchased by U.S. Navy, renamed U.S.S. DRAGON.

1862, Mar 8 Assigned to James River Flotilla, Hampton Roads, VA; damaged in battle, repaired at Baltimore, MD.

1865, Jul Owned at Wilmington, NC; readmeasured 77.19 gross tons; renamed BRANDT.

1879 Owned at New York, NY.

1880 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Lytle List
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DRAGON (1861, Tug (Towboat))