DULUTH (1890, Ferry)


Also known as:
CITY OF CHEBOYGAN;CITY OF PORT HURON
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
157279
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Cleveland Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner:
Duluth & Superior Ferry Co.
Ownership Notes:
J. L. Lewis et al.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 & 38 x 24", 425hp @ 115rpm engine by Cleveland Ship Building Co. 9'6" x 15', 120# steam firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
98'
Beam:
29' 9"
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
247
Tonnage (net):
163
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Huron.
Date:
  1940
How:
Dismantled & scuttled.
Notes:
Sunk in tow to Kincardine, ONT; lumber carrier; scuttled, Lake Huron.
History

Duplicate of steamer SUPERIOR.

1890, Jul Launched.

1890, Aug 9 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1890, Oct Collision with sand scow, St. Paul, MN; demolished.

1890, Nov 6 Laid up for repairs after collision with SUPERIOR.

1891 Ran Duluth - Superior; also used for excursion purposes.

1893 Refitted for charter by World's Fair Transportation Co.

1894 Used as steam lighters & wreckers at Sault Ste. Marie.

1895, Apr 16 Owned Euclid Beach Park Co., Cleveland, OH.

1899 Owned E. M. Carleton, Cleveland, OH.

1900 Owned J. A. Smith, Cleveland, OH.

1905 Sold by Escanaba Transportation Co. to Island Transportation Co.; ran Cheboygan, Point aux Pins, Mackinaw City & Mackinaw Island.

1908 Rebuilt.

1909 Renamed CITY OF CHEBOYGAN, operating Straits of Mackinaw.

1924 Renamed CITY OF PORT HURON; 1 deck; 183 gross / 124 net tons; owned Port Huron & Sarnia Ferry Co.

1939, Apr 8 Sunk Port Huron; raised; sold to Kincardine ONT, owners; lumber carrier.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DULUTH (1890, Ferry)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DULUTH (1890, Ferry)