EASTLAND (1903, Steamer)


Also known as:
USS WILMETTE
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
200031
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Huron, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
3
Builder Name:
Jenks Ship Building Co.
Master Carpenter:
Sidney Jenks
Original Owner and Location:
Michigan Steam Ship Co., Michigan City, IN.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
6
# Boilers:
4
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Two of 21, 34 & 56" x 30"; 3500hp @ 130rpm engines by Jenks Ship Building Co. 13'6" x 12'6" scotch boilers, 200# steam, Jenks Ship Building Co.
Dimensions
Length:
265'
Beam:
38.2'
Depth:
19.5'
Tonnage (gross):
1961
Tonnage (net):
1218
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Chicago, IL. Lake Michigan
Date:
  1948
How:
Scrapped.
History

1904 Overhauled & remodeled, Port Huron, MI.

1906, May 23 Owned Michigan Transportation Co., Michigan City, IN.

1907, Apr 12 Owned Eastland Steamship Co., Rocky River, OH.

1909, May 10 Owned Eastland Navigation Co., Rocky River.

1914, Jun 2 Owned St. Joseph-Chicago Steam Ship Co.,

1915, Jul 24 Capsized Chicago River with loss of 835 lives; worst disaster in Great Lakes history in terms of loss of life.

1916 Owned US Navy; rebuilt U.S. WILMETTE, a gunboat.

1917 - 18 Repaired Chicago, IL.

1948 Scrapped Chicago, IL.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Inland Seas, Great Lakes Historical Society
Newspaper Clippings
F. C. St. Clair, Great Lakes Historical Society
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

EASTLAND (1903, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EASTLAND (1903, Steamer)