KING, LUCY (1869, Barge)


Also known as:
FEE, E.
Year of Build:
1869
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bangor, MI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Wilson King
Original Owner and Location:
Wilson King, Bangor, MI.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
57.9'
Beam:
16.9'
Depth:
5.5'
Tonnage (gross):
30
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Chantry Island, near Southampton, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
9 Nov 1877
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Driven ashore & wrecked in westerly gale.
History

1869, Oct 11 Owned Mary Benson, Bangor, MI.

1877, Jun 9 Registered at Goderich, ONT, as 2 mast schooner E.FEE, C71148, 57.9' x 16.9' x 5.5', 36.75 gross tons, owned by John J. Fee et al, Bruce County, ONT.

1877, Nov 9 Wrecked in gale, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KING, LUCY (1869, Barge)