KIRBY, FRANK E. (1890, Steamer)


Also known as:
SILVER SPRAY;DOVER
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
102796
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Passenger & Freight.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
101
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Walter O. Ashley et al., Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
48 x 108" engine, 800hp @ 48rpm by Fletcher Harrison & Co., North River Iron Works, Hoboken, NJ, 1865. 24 x 9' steel firebox boilers, 60# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
195.42'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
10.16'
Tonnage (gross):
532.91
Tonnage (net):
374.57
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ecorse, MI.
Detroit River.
Date:
23 Jun 1932
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned at lay up dock, stripped of machinery, cut up for scrap 1935 - 1936.
History

1890, Feb Launched.

1890, Jun 19 Enrolled Detroit for service on Detroit - Sandusky route with stops at Kelley's Island - Middle Bass Island & Put-In-Bay.

1911 Berthed in Sandusky to run with new steamer PUT-IN-BAY on reverse route.

1919 Laid up at the end of season due to decline in freight business.

1922 Owned Kingsville Navigation Co.; ran on Kingsville - Detroit route; after Labor Day carried new Ford cars to Cleveland and fruit from Erie Islands on return trip.

1924 Chartered to Cleveland & Buffalo Transit Co., to run Toledo - Put-In-Bay.

1926, Aug 2 Renamed SILVER SPRAY; ran Erie, PA - Port Dover, ONT.

1927, May 16 Renamed DOVER.

1932, Jun 23 Caught fire & burned at Lay up dock in Ecorse, MI; repaired, but never sailed again.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

KIRBY, FRANK E. (1890, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KIRBY, FRANK E. (1890, Steamer)