KNEELAND, SYLVESTER (1867, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
SKYLARK
Year of Build:
1867
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Notter & Van Sykle
Master Carpenter:
George H. Notter
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 20", 10.8 hp engine by Sutton Brothers, Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
65.2'
Beam:
14.7'
Depth:
0'
Tonnage (gross):
55.44
Tonnage (net):
37.7
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Maitland, ONT.
Lake Erie.

Date:
3 Jan 1907
How:
Lost.
Notes:
1907, Jan 10 Registry closed.
History

1867, Sep Registered Montreal, QUE.

1869 Owned C. A. Carter, Montreal; 46.11 gross / 28.64 net tons.

1877 Owned Dewitt Carter, Port Colborne, ONT, C51689; 65 x 15.5 x 7.2.

1881 Owned D. Armstrong.

1886 Owned James Saurin, Port Colborne.

1895 Owned S. J. McCoppin, Port Colborne.

1899 Owned F. Jackman, Toronto, ONT.

1904, May 16 Rebuilt at Port Dalhousie, ONT; renamed SKYLARK.

1905 Owned R. Miller, Toronto.

1907, Jan 3 Lost.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

KNEELAND, SYLVESTER (1867, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KNEELAND, SYLVESTER (1867, Tug (Towboat))