LADY ELGIN (1849, Steamer)


Also known as:
LAPRAIRIE
Year of Build:
1849
Official Number:
33444
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Round stern, carvel built.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Alexander Young
Original Owner and Location:
Charles Tate, Montreal, QUE.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
172.5'
Beam:
23.4'
Depth:
7.8'
Tonnage (old style):
85.63
History

1848, Jul 17 First registered Montreal, QUE.

1860 Renamed LAPRAIRIE; listed as river tug.

1861 Large repairs; new topsides, etc.

1863 Owned Tate & Co., Montreal; 340 gross tons, renamed LADY ELGIN.

1866, Mar 29 Registry closed, "steam engine taken out & hull converted into a barge".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LADY ELGIN (1849, Steamer)