NIAGARA (1899, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
PEGGY
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
130828
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grindstone Island, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J.W. Rattray
Built on Bottom of:
JUNIATA (1875)
Original Owner and Location:
J.W. Rattray, Grindstone Island.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
65'
Beam:
12.9'
Depth:
4.6'
Tonnage (gross):
36
Tonnage (net):
24
History

Used for a yacht.

1919 Renamed PEGGY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NIAGARA (1899, Tug (Towboat))