NORTH (1873, Propeller)


Also known as:
CAMPANA
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
BRITISH
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow, SCOTLAND
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
Aitken & Mansell
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
26 + 52 x 33" engine by David Rowan Co, Glasgow, Scotland.
Dimensions
Length:
240.8'
Beam:
35.3'
Depth:
20.7'
Tonnage (old style):
1185 40/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Wye Rock.
St. Lawrence River.
Date:
17 Jun 1909
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Stranded & broke up; abandoned.
History

Buuilt for cattle Trade England - South America; first twin screw & first iron steamer in Canadian Lakes shipping.

1878 Ran Brazil - South Africa with 700 mules.

1880, May 18 Owned Isabella Ohlsson, Cape Town, South Africa.

1881, Mar 31 Owned James Casey, London, England.

1881, Jun Owned Canada, Lake Superior Transit Co, Alexander M. Smith, Toronto agent; brought into Lakes; cut in two Montreal; rebuilt Owen Sound, ONT; renamed CAMPANA, CS1646; 1697 gross / 1154 net tons, 2 600hp engines; 600 passenger capacity.

1881, Nov Launched Port Dalhousie; ran Collingwood - Lake Superior with steamer FRANCES SMITH & propeller CITY OF OWEN SOUND; transported hundreds of immigrants & their households.

1882 Chartered to Canadian Pacific Railway.

1882, Jun Repaired boilers.

1883 Ran Collingwood - Duluth, MN.

1884, Sep Collision with steamer ALBERA near the Soo.

1889 Owned Northwest Transportation Co, Sarnia; Beatty Line; ran Sarnia - Duluth, MN.

1891 Ran Chicago - Kingston.

1892, Oct Ran on rocks, Nebish.

1893 Ran Collingwood - Chicago for World's Fair.

1894 Ran Sarnia - Lakehead & Duluth with UNITED EMPIRE & MONARCH.

1895, Nov 25 Owned Quebec Steamship Co, Charles Peter, Toronto, agent; cut in two at Montreal, QUE; ran Montreal & Quebec - Prince Edward Island.

1909, Jun 17 Wrecked St. Lawrence River.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NORTH (1873, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NORTH (1873, Propeller)