TELEPHONE (1880, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
TWO MACS
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
145219
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Henry D. Root
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
50'
Beam:
12'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
19
History

1883, Sep 22 Dragging anchor in gale; saved.

1899 Owned H.B. Kishman.

1913 Owned Robert McKay & Angus McDonald, Goderich, ONT; readmeasured 55.3 x 13 x 6', 24 gross tons, 16 net tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TELEPHONE (1880, Tug (Towboat))