TICE, EDWIN S. (1887, Steambarge)


Also known as:
MUELLER
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
135954
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Steel boiler house; reinforced bow for ice; steam pumps; raised forecastle; pilothouse forward.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H.B. & G.B. Burger
Master Carpenter:
Henry B. Burger
Original Owner:
W.D. & H. C. Richards
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 + 32 x 36" or 19 3/4 + 38 x 36", 450hp @ 98rpm engine built by Sherriffs Manufacturing Co, Milwaukee, WI, 1887. Original engine probably from propeller SUSQUEHANNA (1858).
Dimensions
Length:
159.9'
Beam:
32.1'
Depth:
12.5'
Tonnage (gross):
728.83
Tonnage (net):
578.28
Capacity:
550,000' lumber or 850 gross tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Leathem Smith Quarry (Olde Stone Quarry County Park), Sevastopol, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
 Sep 1933
How:
Burned & sank; abandoned.
Notes:
Propeller & shaft displayed at park.
History

1887, Aug 11 Launched; ran Lake Michigan - Lake Superior lumber trade.

1888, Mar 15 Owned Edward Smith et al, Buffalo, NY, Bay City, MI.

1889 19 7/7 + 38 x 36", 450hp @ 98rpm steeple compound engine built by Bay City Iron Works, MI.

Into 1890's Towed ONEONTA, F.M. KNAPP, KINGFISHER, WILLIAM CROSTHWAITE, ALLEGHENY et al.

1891 or 94 One 9'6" x 14', 120# steam, firebox boiler built by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI.

1892, Apr 5 Owned Hiram W. & L.H. McCormick & Fremont B. Chesebrough, Bay City, MI.

1892, May 30 Drifting with broken crank.

1895, Sep 23 Owned Samuel Neff et al, Milwaukee, WI.

1898, Mar 24 Rigging changed - 2 mast; net tonnage changed 513.78 net tons; propelling-power space increased.

Early 1900's Towed PARANA, BUTCHER BOY, RICHARD MOTT, BELLE BROWN, et al.

1901, Apr 4 Owned William Mueller Co, Chicago, IL.

1901, May 6 Renamed MUELLER.

1902, Apr 3 Readmeasured 172 x 30.1 x 12.5; 699.17 gross / 455.15 net tons.

1906, Aug 13 Grounded Reading Coal Dock.

1906, Oct 25 Grounded Cherry Island, St. Mary's River.

1909, Jun Re-ironed, caulked, repaired.

1909, Nov 2 Owned Wisconsin Land & Timber Co., Hermansville, MI; towed HALSTED.

1912, May Repaired & caulked.

1912, Aug Extensive repairs below waterline; new wheel.

1915, Apr 10 Readmeasured 160 x 32 x 12', 567.04 gross / 383 net tons.

1918, May 18 Owned Central Transportation Co, Gary, IN; repaired; towed ROBERT L. FRYER.

1922, Apr Repaired.

1924, May Repaired.

1927 Owned Central Paper Co, Gary, IN (see 1918).

1929, Jun 1 Grounded Detour, MI, Lake Huron.

1929, Sep 5 Owned Winand Schlosser, Milwaukee, WI; coal burner; Georgian Bay - Chicago pulpwood trade; towed FRYER & OUR SON.

1933 Dismantled, Sturgeon Bay, WI; operated by Roen Steamship Co. in pulpwood trade as barge; towed by steamer M.H. STUART.

1933, Sep c8 Burned & sank.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TICE, EDWIN S. (1887, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TICE, EDWIN S. (1887, Steambarge)