NORTH MUSKEGON (1881, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
JACKSON, ROSE
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
130199
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Muskegon, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
J.P. Arnold
Original Owner and Location:
Seth Lee et al., Muskegon.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 21", 350 hp @ 120 rpm engine by Wilson & Hendrie. Firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
63'
Beam:
14.3'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
35.05
Tonnage (net):
17.53
Final Disposition
Date:
  1912
How:
Abandoned.
History

1881, Jul 1 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1884 Owned Mattie Pillow et al, Pt. Sherman, MI.

1890 Owned Menominee R.B. Co, Marinette, WI.

1891 Owned F.A. Brown, Marinette.

1892 Owned G.W. Hanley, Marinette.

1896 Rebuilt & reboilered at Manitowoc, WI; 6'6" X 12', 140# steam firebox boiler.

1902 Owned M.R. Boom Co, Marinette.

1903, Jul 16 Renamed ROSE JACKSON; owned Corbett & Jackson, Chicago, IL.

1912 Owned Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co, Chicago; abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NORTH MUSKEGON (1881, Tug (Towboat))