NORTON, DAVID Z. (1898, Barge)


Also known as:
SAGAMORE;KENORDOC
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
157506
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: 3 compartments; 2 watertight bulkheads; double-bottom water-ballast tanks; steam pumps; hatches with 24' centers. Sister: ANTRIM.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
73
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Wilson Transit Co., Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
369.4'
Beam:
45'
Depth:
22.5'
Tonnage (gross):
3250
Tonnage (net):
2926
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
 Dec 1956
How:
Scrapped by Steel Company of Canada, Ltd.
History

1898, Apr 9 Launched.

1903 Owned Huron Barge Co, Cleveland, OH.

1904 Renamed SAGAMORE.

1913 Owned Interlake Steamship Co, Cleveland.

1922 Owned Pringle Barge Line, Cleveland.

1930 Measured 369 x 44 x 26.

1940 Owned Copper Steamship Co, Cleveland.

1946 Owned India Navigation Co, Cleveland.

1947 Renamed KENORDOC; C173182; 366 x 44.16 x 22.33; 3045 gross & registered tons; owned Paterson Steamship Ltd, Fort William, ONT.

1956, Dec Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NORTON, DAVID Z. (1898, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NORTON, DAVID Z. (1898, Barge)