NYANZA (1890, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
LANDO
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
130462
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Steel chords inside frames; diagonal steel straps outside; hold beams; steel boiler house.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
63
Builder Name:
F. W. Wheeler & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
James McBrier et al., Erie, PA.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20, 32 & 54 x 42", 800hp @ 78rpm engine by Frontier Iron Works, Detroit, MI (1890). 11' x 12', 150# steam, scotch boilers by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY (1890).
Dimensions
Length:
280'
Beam:
41.4'
Depth:
20.3'
Tonnage (gross):
1888.62
Tonnage (net):
1512.02
Capacity:
3,200 gross tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cheboygan, MI.
Lake Huron.
How:
Made into a drydock.
History

1890, May Launched.

1890, Apr 11 Enrolled Erie, PA.

1890, Jun 7 Collided with schooner RHODES (in tow of FAYETTE) above Soo Locks, MI, Lake Superior.

1895, Jul Collided with NORTHERN KING, fog; sank in shoals, Sugar Island, St. Marys River.

1896 Two 12 1/3' x 11 1/2' scotch boilers by Cleveland Ship Building Co, OH.

1897, Apr 20 Sunk Ogdensburg, NY, St. Lawrence River.

1899, Jun 4 Aground Duluth.

1900, Jun 25 Aground Point Abino, Lake Erie, with ore.

1904 Measured 280 x 41.4 x 23.4; 2296 gross / 1870 net tons.

1916 Renamed LANDO; C134519; 280 x 41 x 23; 2292 gross / 1656 registered tons.

1919, Aug 1 Foundered Point AuSable, Lake Huron with coal; sold to Great Lakes Towing Co; refloat September 1.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NYANZA (1890, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NYANZA (1890, Bulk Freighter)