OAKVILLE (1834, Steamer)


Also known as:
HAMILTON
Year of Build:
1834
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oakville, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
J. Lodor
Original Owner:
J. Mills
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
Two engines by York Foundry, Toronto, ONT.
History

1833 Used on Lake Ontario.

1836 Renamed HAMILTON; rebuilt, Kingston, ONT, 300 tons; owned N. Hewson, Hamilton, ONT.

1839 Owned Ottawa Co.

1840 Rebuilt as a barge; renamed UNION.

1842 Owned D. Bethune.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










OAKVILLE (1834, Steamer)