COLUMBIA (1864, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BERBERRY;RESCUE
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
21443
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Philadelphia, PA
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
99' 6"
Beam:
20' 6"
Depth:
12'
History

1864, Aug 13 Owned U.S. Navy; renamed BERBERRY.

1864, Oct Served as blockader at North Carolina, Atlantic Ocean, during Civil War.

1865, Jun 10 Decommissioned at New York.

1865, Jul 12 Sold at auction; renamed RESCUE, US21443.

1870s Salvage work on Great Lakes.

1872, Jul 9 Owned H. McMorran, Port Huron, MI; 103.5 x 20 x 12; 153 gross tons.

1877, Sep 10 Returned to East Coast.

1882 76 net tons.

1902 Sold foreign.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COLUMBIA (1864, Tug (Towboat))