COMANCHE (1891 - 92, Yacht)


Also known as:
USS FROLIC;USQMC EL AGUILA
Year of Build:
1891 - 92
Official Number:
126888
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Matt H. Hanna, Cleveland, OH.
Power
Number of Masts:
2
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14, 23 + 36" x 24" 500hp at 140rpm engine, Globe Iron Works. 12' x 9'6" scotch boiler, 160#.
Dimensions
Length:
172.3'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
12.7'
Tonnage (gross):
357
Tonnage (net):
190
History

Built for salt & fresh water navigation.

1891, Dec 24 Launched.

1898, May 28 Owned U.S. Navy, Washington, D.C.

1898, Jun 2 Renamed USS FROLIC; ran mail to North Atlantic Squadron in Puerto Rico & Cuba until September; 165 x 25 x 10.3.

1901 Served with Asiatic Squadron & patrolled off Philippines.

1904 Patrolled off China.

1909, May 21 Renamed EL AGUILA; owned U.S. Army Quartermaster, Washington, D.C.; 185 x 24.4 x 13.1, 411 gross / 289 net tons; dispatch boat in Philippines.

1923 Owned Chau Chiaco, Chinese merchant; served on Yangtze River as private gunboat.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

COMANCHE (1891 - 92, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COMANCHE (1891 - 92, Yacht)