CONNELL, W. & J. (1894, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
AMERICA;LAFAYETTE;SODUS
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
81471
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
O'Grady & Maher
Original Owner and Location:
Connell Bros. et al, Oswego, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
19 x 19", 335hp @ 140rpm engine, Kingsford Foundry & Machine Works, Oswego, NY, 1890. 5' 6" x 12' 6", 150# firebox boiler by Kingsford Foundry, 1890. Machinery probably from ELIZA REDFORD, wrecked 1893 at Oswego.
Dimensions
Length:
64'
Beam:
15'
Depth:
7' 8"
Tonnage (gross):
42
Tonnage (net):
21
History

For Oswego Harbor, NY work.

c1894 Renamed AMERICA.

1899 "Passenger propeller".

c1909 Renamed LAFAYETTE; 64.4 x 15.7 x 6.3.

c1917 Renamed SODUS.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CONNELL, W. & J. (1894, Tug (Towboat))