HAWGOOD, H.B. (1903, Propeller)


Also known as:
PENECOST MITCHELL
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
96663
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Acme Transit Co., Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22, 35, 58 x 40", 1,480hp @ 90rpm engine, American Steamship Co., Cleveland. Two 13'2" x 11'6", 170# steam scotch induced draft boilers, American Ship Building Co., Cleveland.
Dimensions
Length:
414'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4655
Tonnage (net):
3386
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Date:
  1946
How:
Scrapped.
History

1903 - 15 Owned Acme Transit Co., Cleveland, OH.

1913, Sep 13 Driven ashore Weis Beach, 2 miles above Port Edwards, ONT, Lake Huron.

1916 - 43 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co.,Cleveland; renamed PENTECOST MITCHELL.

1916 - 17, Winter Rebuilt Conneaut, OH; 4,044 gross/ 2,917 net tons.

1917, May 14 Sunk in collision with steamer SARONA off Frying Pan Island, Soo River; cut apart & raised.

1943 - 46 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission, Cleveland; managers Pittsburgh Steam Ship Co.

1946 Scrapped by Steel Co. of Canada at Hamilton, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HAWGOOD, H.B. (1903, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HAWGOOD, H.B. (1903, Propeller)