HAWKINS, WESLEY (1873, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
JAMES BEARD
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
80343
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
AuSable, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Penoyer or Wm. Dixon
Original Owner and Location:
Reginald Morrison, AuSable, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17 x 18", 220hp, 120rpm engine, AuSable, MI (1873). 6 x 12' firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
73.5'
Beam:
17.2'
Depth:
4.8'
Tonnage (gross):
45
Tonnage (net):
37
Final Disposition
Date:
21 Jun 1927
How:
Abandoned.
History

1873, May 20 Enrolled Port Huron Customs District.

1874 Repaired.

1876 Owned Henry McMorran et al, Port Huron, MI.

1879 Rebuilt as ferry, 75.5 x 17.2 x 6.3', 2 decks, 86.79 gross tons; (21'6" beam?), Fitzgerald's Yard; ran Port Huron & Sarnia, ONT.

1882, Apr Overhauled.

1882, May 1 Renamed JAMES BEARD.

1890 Owned Moffat et al, Port Huron.

1891 Owned Port Huron & Sarnia Ferry Company.

1902 Repaired & recaulked.

1927 Abandoned due to age, Port Huron or Sarnia.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HAWKINS, WESLEY (1873, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HAWKINS, WESLEY (1873, Tug (Towboat))