HIAWATHA (1886, Ferry)


Also known as:
OSPREY
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
85499
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Meaford, ONT
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Note: Propeller also called screw tug.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Alfred Morrill
Original Owner and Location:
Francis Scott & James Morrow, Collingwood, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
12 x 16" 13hp engine, Pound Manufacturing Company, Lockport, NY (1877).
Dimensions
Length:
66.5'
Beam:
14'
Depth:
6.9'
Tonnage (gross):
39.33
Tonnage (net):
25.56
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Christian Island, Georgian Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
 Dec 1897
How:
Burned.
History

1892, May 4 Registered Toronto, renamed OSPREY; owned Muskoko Mill & Lumber Co.

1896 Owned James Playfair.

1897, Dec Burned, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HIAWATHA (1886, Ferry)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HIAWATHA (1886, Ferry)