HIGGIE, MARY L. (1872, Schooner)


Also known as:
ESTELLE, HATTIE A.
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
90461
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Hanson & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
James L. Higgie, Chicago, IL.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
138.9'
Beam:
26.3'
Depth:
11.2'
Tonnage (gross):
310
Tonnage (net):
285
Final Disposition
Final Location:
On a bar north of Manistee, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
17 Nov 1891
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Wheat.
Notes:
Bound Chicago, IL - Buffalo, NY with wheat, foundered while attempting shelter at Manistee, MI; 3 lost.
History

1872, Aug Launched Manitowoc, WI; cost $22,000.

1874, Jul Broke centerboard, Lake Ontario.

1875, Dec Ashore Fisherman's Reef near the "Door", coal laden.

1876 - 77 Sailed Green Bay - England, returning with coal for Quebec, QUE; sailed Quebec - Cape Town, Africa; to Natal during Boer War, brought back prisoners to Cape Town; back to Natal returning to Quebec with wool; to Toulon France & Cadiz, Spain, bringing cargo of salt to Chicago, IL.

1880 Major repairs.

1882, Jul Released from stranding, repaired Milwaukee, WI.

1882, Jun Aground Pilot Island, Lake Michigan; released.

1886, Sep 6 Aground St. Clair River with grain; released.

1887, Oct 26 Collision wtih scow LORINA, Portage Lake, Lake Michigan.

1889 Owned Captain Estelle; renamed HATTIE A. ESTELLE, repaired.

1891, Nov 17 Wrecked, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HIGGIE, MARY L. (1872, Schooner)