MARICOPA (1896)


Also known as:
GEISTMAN, JOHN P.;JOHNSON, E.E.;ALTADOC;WELDON, D.B.
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
92736
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
21
Builder Name:
Chicago Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Minnesota Steamship Co., Duluth, MN.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
25", 40"+ 68" X 42" engine, 2000 IHP; by Cleveland Ship Building Co., 1896.
Dimensions
Length:
413.5'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4266
Tonnage (net):
3193
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thunder Bay, ONT, Kaministiquia River.
Lake Superior.
Date:
20 Aug 1974
How:
Broken up.
History

1896, Jul Launched.

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Co.

1914 New boilers, 16' x 11.5' scotch boilers, 180# steam by American Ship Building Co.

1923 Reconstructed by Pittsburgh Steam Ship Co.

1936 Owned Geistman Transportation Co.

1937, Apr Renamed GEISTMAN, JOHN P.

1938 Owned Lakehead Transportation Co.

1938, Nov 22 Lost 44 cars from deckload in Lake Superior storm.

1939, Jun Owned Lakehead Transportation Co, Fort William, ONT, C11063, 42181 gross / 3200 net tons.

1940 Renamed JOHNSON, E.E.

1942 Owned Great Lakes Lumber & Shipping Co.

1944 Owned Patterson Steamship Co.

1945 Renamed ALTADOC, C171063; owned N.M. Patterson & Sons Ltd.

1852 4266 gross / 3193 net tons.

1963 Renamed WELDON, D.B.; owned Goderich Elevator & Transit Co. Ltd.

1974, Aug 20 Towed to Thunder Bay, ONT by tug THUNDER CAPE to be broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MARICOPA (1896)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARICOPA (1896)