HINDA (1886, Yacht)


Also known as:
REMBHA
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
95882
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Baltimore, MD
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
74.6'
Beam:
15.4'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
58.48
Tonnage (net):
34.90
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Chicago, IL.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
15 Dec 1917
How:
Foundered.
History

1888, Jun 5 Owned F.W. Gilchrist, Alpena, MI.

1894 Owned Fred Morgan, Chicago, IL.

1902, Aug 6 Renamed REMBHA.

1908, Jun 4 Readmeasured, Chicago 75.16 x 15.33 x 7.33', 47 gross / 22 net tons.

1917, Dec 15 Foundered, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HINDA (1886, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HINDA (1886, Yacht)