HOFFNUNG BROS. (1890, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
OSPREY
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
96063
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sheoygan, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Fish Tug
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Riebolt & Wolter
Original Owner:
Fred Koehn (or Koehr?)
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14" x 16" engine, 90hp by Sheriffs Manufacturing, Milwaukee. 5'6" x 11' firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
61.6'
Beam:
15.4'
Depth:
8.5'
Tonnage (gross):
56.15
Tonnage (net):
28.08
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Stoney Point near Duluth, MN.
Lake Superior.
Date:
13 Apr 1915
How:
Burned.
History

1900 Owned Henry Koehr, Sheboygan.

1903 Owned F.A. Moss, Ontonagon, MI.

1904 Enrolled Marquette, MI.

1906 Owned Hugh Mallory, Ontonagon, MI.

1912 Owned John B. Wanless, Duluth, MI.

1914 Renamed OSPREY.

1915, Apr 13 Burned, Lake Superior; owned George R. King, Duluth.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HOFFNUNG BROS. (1890, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HOFFNUNG BROS. (1890, Tug (Towboat))