HOLMBLAD, JULIUS (1898, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
LAKEFIELD; CABOT TOWER
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
151037
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Glasgow, SCOTLAND
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
W. Hamilton & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Det Danske Kul Kompagni, Copenhagen, Denmark
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18", 29", 47" x 33" engine, 800hp, 70rpm by Blackwood & Gordon, Port Glasgow, Scotland, 1898. 15' x 10.5' scotch boiler, 165# steam by Blackwood & Gordon, Port Glasgow, Scotland.
Dimensions
Length:
249.4'
Beam:
36.1'
Depth:
16.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1489
Tonnage (net):
894
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Canada.
Date:
  1933
How:
Scrapped.
History

1924 Owned Lakefield Steamship Co., Montreal, QUE; renamed LAKEFIELD, 1489 gross / 894 net tons.

1925 Owned Lakefield Steamship Co. of Canada, Ltd, Montreal.

1928 Renamed CABOT TOWER, owned Newfoundland Canada Traders, Ltd, Halifax, NSC.

1933 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HOLMBLAD, JULIUS (1898, Bulk Freighter)