MUNCY (1902, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
C.T. JAFFRAY;ROSLAGEN
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
93322
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
00149
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Erie & Western Transit Co., Erie, PA.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
350'
Beam:
46'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
3863
Tonnage (net):
2946
Final Disposition
Date:
  1960
How:
Scrapped.
History

1902, Sep 20 Launched.

1916 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corp, Buffalo, NY.

1926 Renamed C.T. JAFFRAY.

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission, Washington, D.C.

1943 Rebuilt for ocean service at Todd Galveston Dry Docks, Inc, Galveston, TX; readmeasured 4163 gross & 3083 net tons.

1948 Owned Overlakes Freight Corp, New York, NY.

1948 Owned Nordstrom & Thulin A/B, Managers, Stockholm, Sweden; renamed ROSLAGEN.

1951 Readmeasured 4082 gross & 2953 net tons.

1960 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MUNCY (1902, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MUNCY (1902, Package Freighter)