NEPTUNE (1901, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
CONNELLY, WILLIAM M.;MARTIAN
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
13091
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
305
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Gilchrist Transportation Co., Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
346'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3717
Tonnage (net):
2773
History

1904, Jul 5 Aground Nine Mile Point, St. Mary's River, cargo coal.

1913 Owned Interlake Steamship Co, Cleveland, OH.

1914 Reconstructed.

1916, Jun 5 Aground Simmon's Reef, Lake Michigan, coal laden.

1937 Owned Dolores Steamship Co, Cleveland; renamed WILLIAM M. CONNELLY.

1947 Owned Mohawk Navigation Co, Ltd, Monteal, QUE; 175995; 354.75 X 48 X 23.75; 3487 gross / 2787 net tons.

1948 Owned Canada Steamship Lines, Ltd, Montreal.

1950 3493 gross tons / 2746 net tons, registered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NEPTUNE (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NEPTUNE (1901, Bulk Freighter)