NEW ISLAND WANDERER (1888, Propeller)


Also known as:
JEANNETTE R.
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
130414
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
George H. Notter
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
15 + 28 x 24", 164hp at 100rpm engine by H.G.Trout, Buffalo, NY (1888). 7'6" x 13' at 140 pounds steam firebox boiler by M. Riter, Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
116.5'
Beam:
21.16'
Depth:
7.16'
Tonnage (gross):
195.63
Tonnage (net):
117.63
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Montreal, QUE. St. Lawrence River
Date:
  1925
How:
Broken up.
History

1888, Jul 17 Enrolled Cape Vincent, NY.

1899, May 15 Readmeasured Cape Vincent, NY, 116.5 x 21.16 x 7.58', 123 gross / 84 net tons; owned Thousand Island Steam Boat Co, Alexandria Bay, NY.

1920 Renamed JEANNETTE R., C141599, 113.1 x 20.9 x 5.7, 144 gross / 56 net tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NEW ISLAND WANDERER (1888, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NEW ISLAND WANDERER (1888, Propeller)