W.K. BIXBY (1906, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
J.L. REISS; SIDNEY E. SMITH JR
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
202875
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
161
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
National Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22 1/2"-36"-60"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 9" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1600 hp; Engine and boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co., 1906
Dimensions
Length:
480'
Beam:
52.3'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
5712
Tonnage (net):
4407
History

1906 Owned National Steamship Co (McMillan)

1920 Owned Minnesota Steamship Co (Reiss); renamed J.L. REISS

1921 Owned Reiss Steamship Co

1933 Converted to self-unloader by Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co., Manitowoc, Wisconsin

1969 Owned American Steamship Co (Boland & Cornelius)

1971 Owned Erie Sand Steamship Co

1972 Renamed SIDNEY E. SMITH JR; sunk in collision with PARKER EVANS just south of the Blue Water Bridge in St. Clair River, Port Huron, Michigan on June 5, 1972

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








W.K. BIXBY (1906, Bulk Freighter)