JOHN W. BOARDMAN (1923, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
LEWIS G. HARRIMAN
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
223376
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Self-unloader
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
175
Builder Name:
Toledo Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Huron Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 21"-35"-59", 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
1500 hp; engine and boilers built by Toledo Shipbuilding Co., 1923
Dimensions
Length:
334'
Beam:
55'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3838
Tonnage (net):
2763
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
How:
Scrapped
History

1923 Owned Huron Transportation Co

1925 Renamed LEWIS G. HARRIMAN

2005 Scrapped in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JOHN W. BOARDMAN (1923, Bulk Freighter)