H.P. BOPE (1907, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
E.A.S. CLARKE; KINSMAN VOYAGER
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
204664
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
519
Builder Name:
Superior Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Standard Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
181/2" - 28 1/2"- 49 1/2" - 66", 42" stroke, 1800 hp, engine built by Superior Shipbuilding Co., 1907; boilers built by Babcock & Wilcox Corp., 1907
Dimensions
Length:
532'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
6220
Tonnage (net):
4559
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamburg, Germany
How:
Scrapped
History

1907 Owned Standard Steamship Co (Kinney & Wolvin)

1913 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co)

1916 Renamed E.A.S. CLARKE

1953 Installation of 2 water tube boilers built by Foster-Wheeler Corp.

1970 Owned Kinsman Marine Transit Co.; renamed KINSMAN VOYAGER

1975 Used as barge between 1975 and 1978 in Hamburg, Germany; scrapped there in 1978

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








H.P. BOPE (1907, Bulk Freighter)