BOSTON (1913, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
J.M. DAVIS; CANOPUS
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
210990
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
106
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Western Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
19"-27 1/2"-40"-58" engine built by Great Lakes Engineering Works, 1913
Dimensions
Length:
350'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
4184
Tonnage (net):
3283
Final Disposition
Final Location:
LaPlata, Argentina
How:
Scrapped
History

1913 Owned Western Transit Co

1915 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corp.

1925 Renamed J.M. DAVIS

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1949 Owned Compagnia Argentina De Transportes; ARG 4045; renamed CANOPUS

1976 Scrapped in LaPlata, Argentina

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








BOSTON (1913, Package Freighter)