BOSTON SOCONY (1924, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
J.L. LATIMER; LIO; VAL 51
Year of Build:
1924
Official Number:
223680
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Camden, New Jersey, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
292
Builder Name:
New York Shipbuilding Corp.
Original Owner:
Standard Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
1199
Tonnage (net):
753
Final Disposition
Final Location:
East Coast
How:
Scrapped
History

1924 Owned Standard Transportation Co

1934 Owned Socony-Vacuum Oil Co

1954 Owned Coast Interests; renamed J.L. LATIMER

1957 Renamed LIO

1964 Renamed VAL 51; rig changed to barge

1965 Scrapped on East Coast

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








BOSTON SOCONY (1924, Tank Vessel)