CARL D. BRADLEY (1917, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
JOHN G. MUNSON; IRVIN L. CLYMER
Year of Build:
1917
Official Number:
215018
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Self-unloader
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
718
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Bradley Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 25 1/2"-41"-67"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 14' x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
2100 hp; engine and boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co.,1917
Dimensions
Length:
530'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
32'
Tonnage (gross):
7203
Tonnage (net):
5557
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Duluth, Minnesota
How:
Scrapped
History

1917 Owned Bradley Transportation Co

1927 Renamed JOHN G. MUNSON

1943 Installation of 2 water tube boilers built by Foster-Wheeler Corp.

1951 Renamed IRVIN L. CLYMER

1954 Installation of steam turbine engine, 4400 hp, built by General Electric Co.

1994-1995 Scrapped in Duluth, Minnesota

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CARL D. BRADLEY (1917, Bulk Freighter)