M.A. BRADLEY (1908, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
GRAHAM C. WOODRUFF; FRED L. HEWITT; EVERETTON
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
205009
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
38
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Alva Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 21"-36"-58"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 3" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1500 hp engine built by Great Lakes Engineering Works, 1908; boilers built by Marine Boiler Works, 1908
Dimensions
Length:
460'
Beam:
52.3'
Depth:
30.3'
Tonnage (gross):
5539
Tonnage (net):
4127
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bilbao, Spain
How:
Scrapped
History

1908 Owned Alva Steamship Co

1915 Owned Merrimac Steamship Co (H.H. Brown)

1925 Owned Stewart Furnace Co (H.H. Brown)

1929 Owned Nicholson-Universal Steamship Co; reconstructed

1931 Renamed GRAHAM C. WOODRUFF

1941 Renamed FRED L. HEWITT

1942 Reconstructed at Fairport Machine Shop Co., Fairport, Ohio

1947 Owned Colonial Steamship Ltd; BR 177817; renamed EVERETTON

1968 Scrapped in Bilbao, Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








M.A. BRADLEY (1908, Bulk Freighter)