BRANSFORD (1902, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
JOHN H. MCLEAN; CLIFFORD F. HOOD
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
3925
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
605
Builder Name:
West Bay City Shipbuilding
Original Owner:
W.A. Hawgood & Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-58"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1480 hp engine built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1902; boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co, 1902
Dimensions
Length:
414'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4657
Tonnage (net):
3386
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bilbao, Spain
How:
Scrapped
History

1902 Owned W.A. Hawgood & Co (Acme Transit Co)

1916 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel Corp.); renamed JOHN H. MCLEAN

1921 Reconstructed

1925 Installation of 2 Scotch boilers, 14' x 11' 2" by Toledo Shipbuilding Co.

1943 Owned American Steel & Wire Division (U.S. Steel); renamed CLIFFORD F. HOOD

1944 Converted to crane ship at American Shipbuilding Co., Cleveland, OH

1974 Scrapped in Bilbao, Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








BRANSFORD (1902, Bulk Freighter)