CANADIAN AMBASSADOR (1983, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
AMBASSADOR; ALGOSEA
Year of Build:
1983
Official Number:
802349
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Weller, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Self-unloader
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
70
Builder Name:
Port Weller Dry Dock, Ltd
Original Owner and Location:
Upper Lakes Shipping, Ltd, St. Catharines, ONT
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
730'
Beam:
76'
Depth:
47'
Tonnage (gross):
24234
Tonnage (net):
16158
History

1983 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping, Ltd

1985 Renamed AMBASSADOR

1986 Transferred to Vila, Vanuata; registry closed December 16

2000 Renamed ALGOSEA

2000 Renamed AMBASSADOR

Unknown date: owned Marbulk Shipping, Inc.

See link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CANADIAN AMBASSADOR (1983, Bulk Freighter)