CANADIAN CENTURY (1967, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
JOHN D. LEITCH
Year of Build:
1967
Official Number:
326395
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Weller, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Self-unloader
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
41
Builder Name:
Port Weller Drydock, Ltd
Original Owner:
Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
1 diesel
# Cylinders:
5
Propulsion Notes:
7500 hp engine built by Harland & Wolff Ltd, 1967
Dimensions
Length:
711' 2"
Beam:
75'
Depth:
45'
Note on Dimensions:
Widened 3' at Port Weller, ONT in 2002
Tonnage (gross):
20343
Tonnage (net):
14529
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CANADIAN CENTURY (1967, Bulk Freighter)